Ajowain Fruits CO2-se extract, Type No. 224.003
contains mainly volatile components
Trachyspermum ammi - Fruits, dried
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms .
Light yellow clear liquid oil with smell of caraway and thyme.
20 - 33 kg raw material yield 1 kg product.
INCI-Name (CTFA):Trachyspermum Ammi (Ajowain) Fruit Extract.
UN 1760 CORROSIVE LIQUID, N.O.S. (contains thymol); 8, III
83 - 93 % essential oil with mainly Thymol, Cymene, gamma Terpinene. The extract contains 40 - 50 % Thymol (method: HPLC, quantitative).
In food application the extract is used as spice and flavouring component.
In supplements it serves as antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antioxidative and antispasmodic agent. It is tradionally used for dyspepsia, flatulence and gastritis orders as well as for common cold, nasal catarrh, bronchitis and asthma. It has blood fat reducing, blood thinning and blood pressure lowering property.
In cosmetics it is used in oral rinse and tooth paste as well as in deodorants. In skin care it serves as anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal or preserving agent. It is also applied in soaps and perfums.
The product is manufactured from the named raw material. It contains no additives and no other technical adjuncts, it is not blended and not formulated. The product is 100 % natural and corresponds to the EC Flavouring Regulation No. 1334/2008 for flavouring preparations.
Closed pack under cool and dry storage conditions and exclusion of light at least 5 years.
 Manninen P., Häivälä E., Sarimo S., Kallio H. : Z. Lebens Unters Forsch A (1997) 204: 202-205
These data are given for customer´s information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability especially regarding infringement of or prejudice to third party rights through the use of this product. This information is not a substitute for prior tests demonstrating the suitability of the product for the intended use. Users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with the applicable legislation. The concentrated FLAVEX extracts are raw materials for product formulation. Hence they are not intended for direct consumption in food and for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.
Version 66.432.01, 19.12.2011
Download: General Specification