General specification
Amaranth Seed CO2-to extract, Type No. 168.001
contains all CO2-soluble lipohilic components
Raw material:
Amaranthus caudatus - Seed
Production:
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms [1].
Extract:
yellow oil, stabilized with FLAVEX Rosemary Antioxidant Extract
D/E-Ratio:
19 - 20 kg raw material yield 1 kg product.
Declaration:
INCI-Name (CTFA): Amaranthus Caudatus (Amaranth) Seed Extract, CAS-No. 223747-79-3 and Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, CAS-No. 84604-14-8, EINECS-No. 283-291-9
Ingredients:
Fatty oil with a high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids including 20 - 35 % oleic acid (C18:1 w9) and 40 - 55 % linoleic acid (C18:2 w6) and a content of squalene › 5 %. Further the extract contains sterols and tocopherols.
Application:
In dietary supplements because of the valuable, single and twice unsaturated fatty acids and squalene. In cosmetic products in particular for dry and sensible skin, for improving skin elasticity, reducing wrinkles and as prophylaxis against skin aging; calming and healing properties in case of damaged allergic and itching skin.
For supplements - contains Antioxidant: Rosemary extract.
Naturalness:
The product is manufactured from the named raw material. It is 100 % natural and contains apart from the FLAVEX Rosemary Antioxidant no additives and no other technical adjuncts, it is not blended and not formulated.
Stability:
Closed pack under cool and dry storage conditions and exclusion of light at least 2 years.
[1] Manninen P., Häivälä E., Sarimo S., Kallio H. : Z. Lebens Unters Forsch A (1997) 204: 202-205
These data are given for customer´s information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability especially regarding infringement of or prejudice to third party rights through the use of this product. This information is not a substitute for prior tests demonstrating the suitability of the product for the intended use. Users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with the applicable legislation. The concentrated FLAVEX extracts are raw materials for product formulation. Hence they are not intended for direct consumption in food and for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.
Version 66.372.03, 01.09.2011
Download: General Specification
Download: MSDS