DE deutsch  EN englisch
PrintImprint | Sitemap |
You are here: Home  Products

General specification

Angelica Root CO2-se extract, Type No. 010.001

contains mainly volatile CO2-soluble components

Raw material:
Angelica archangelica - Root

Production:
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms [1].

Extract:
Yellow - brown  oil with characteristic odor.

D/E-Ratio:
100 - 143 kg raw material yield 1 kg product.

Declaration:
INCI-Name (CTFA): Angelica Archangelica (Angelica) Root Extract, CAS-No. 84775-41-7, EINECS-No. 283-871-1

Ingredients:
The extract contains 20 - 35 ml/100g steam volatile components. It is composed of terpene hydrocarbons, mainly alpha pinene, alpha and beta phellandrene, low volatile macrolides, e.g. 13-tridecanolide, 15-pentadeanolide, etc. and a larger quantity of ostol and other coumarin derivatives.

Application:
As remedy for rheumatism and inflammation, as diureticum and stimulans, as aromaticum, in liqueur confectionery and food industry and in perfumery and cosmetics.

Naturalness:
The product is manufactured from the named raw material. It contains no additives and no other technical adjuncts, it is not blended and not formulated. The product is 100 % natural and it corresponds to the EC Flavouring Regulation No.1334/2008 for flavouring preparations.

Stability:
Closed pack under cool and dry storage conditions and exclusion of light at least 5 years.

[1] Manninen P., Häivälä E., Sarimo S., Kallio H. : Z. Lebens Unters Forsch A (1997) 204: 202-205

These data are given for customer´s information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability especially regarding infringement of or prejudice to third party rights through the use of this product. This information is not a substitute for prior tests demonstrating the suitability of the product for the intended use. Users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with the applicable legislation. The concentrated FLAVEX extracts are raw materials for product formulation. Hence they are not intended for direct consumption in food and for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.

Version 66.121.06, 19.04.2010

Download: General Specification

Download: MSDS