General specification
Arnica Flower CO2-to extract (organic), 4 % Sesquiterpene lactones, DE-ÖKO-013 , Type No. 043.007
contains all CO2-soluble lipohilic components
Raw material:
Arnica montana - Flowers, from ecol. farming
Production:
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms [1]. This CO2-extract is standardized with pure, GMO free sunflower oil (organic) to a constant content of sesquiterpene lactones.
Extract:
Dark brown, at room temperature viscous liquid with characteristic odor.
D/E-Ratio:
8,7 - 10,0 kg raw material yield 1 kg product.
Declaration:
INCI-Name (CTFA): Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, CAS-No. 8001-21-6, EINECS-No. 232-273-9 and Arnica Montana (Arnica) Flower Extract, CAS-No. 68990-11-4, EINECS-No. 273-579-2
Ingredients:
3,5 - 4,5 % sesquiterpene lactones, triterpenediol esters (faradiol- and arnidiolester), a small amount of essential oil, waxes, resins and sunflower oil (organic).
Application:
The extract has antiinflammatory, antiseptic analgesic property. It improves wound healing, stimulates blood circulation and is recommended for treatment of bruises and hematoma, swelling and skin irritations. The product is claimed to be useful in case of arthritis and for relieving muscle and joint pains.
Arnica extract is used in pharmaceutical and cosmetic preparations, creams, lotions, gels for treating rheumatic complains, bruises, ulcers, burns, acne, insect bites, inflammation and skin hurts. It is also applied in oral care products like mouth wash and tooth paste.
It should not be used on bigger open wounds.
(Statements summarise literature evidence and have informative character. They might be derived from invitro or animal testing and not be substantiated for humans. They don’t warrant end product properties. Statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. Formulations with this extract are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.)
Naturalness:
The product is 100 % natural and manufactured from the named raw material. It contains apart from the sunflower oil (organic) no additives and no other technical adjuncts.
Stability:
Closed pack under cool and dry storage conditions and exclusion of light at least 2 years.
[1] Manninen P., Häivälä E., Sarimo S., Kallio H. : Z. Lebens Unters Forsch A (1997) 204: 202-205
These data are given for customer´s information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability especially regarding infringement of or prejudice to third party rights through the use of this product. This information is not a substitute for prior tests demonstrating the suitability of the product for the intended use. Users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with the applicable legislation. The concentrated FLAVEX extracts are raw materials for product formulation. Hence they are not intended for direct consumption in food and for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.
Version 66.398.01, 27.10.2010
Download: General Specification
Download: MSDS