Butter CO2-se extract, Cryst. Type, Type No. 096.001
contains mainly volatile components
The aroma components of the butter concentrate are enriched by counter current column extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms .
At room temperature turbid oil, at 40° C clear yellow oil with the characteristic butter flavour, stabilized with FLAVEX Rosemary Antioxidant.
7,0 - 10,0 kg raw material yield 1 kg product.
INCI-Name (CTFA): Butter Extract, CAS-No. 91745-88-9 and Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, CAS-No. 84604-14-8, EINECS-No. 283-291-9
No dangerous good in the sense of the transport regulations.
Fatty acid esters (mainly esters of capric-, myristic-, palmitic- and oleic acid), volatile flavour ingredients.
Bakeries, confectionery, candies, ice cream, popcorn, cereals, dressings; combines well with vanilla and cocoa flavour.
Dosage: 0,02 - 0,06 %.
For flavourings - contains Antioxidant: Rosemary extract.
The product is manufactured from the named raw material. It contains apart from the FLAVEX Rosemary Antioxidant no additives and no other technical adjuncts. The product is 100 % natural and it corresponds to the EC Flavouring Regulation No. 1334/2008 for flavouring preparations.
Unopened container under cool and dry storage conditions and exclusion of light at least 5 years.
 Manninen P., Häivälä E., Sarimo S., Kallio H. : Z. Lebens Unters Forsch A (1997) 204: 202-205
These data are given for customer´s information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability especially regarding infringement of or prejudice to third party rights through the use of this product. This information is not a substitute for prior tests demonstrating the suitability of the product for the intended use. Users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with the applicable legislation. The concentrated FLAVEX extracts are raw materials for product formulation. Hence they are not intended for direct consumption in food and for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.
Version 66.142.05, 17.02.2009
Download: General Specification