DE deutsch  EN english
PrintImprint | Sitemap |
You are here: Home  Products

General specification

Dill Seed CO2-se extract, Carvone Type, Type No. 102.004

contains mainly volatile components

Raw material:
Anethum graveolens - Seeds, dried

Production:
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms [1].

Extract:
Yellow clear oil with characteristic aromatic caraway-like odor.

D/E-Ratio:
34 - 38 kg raw material yield 1 kg product.

Declaration:
INCI-Name (CTFA): Peucedanum Graveolens (Dill) Extract, CAS-No. 90028-03-8, EINECS-No. 289-790-8

Transport data:
UN 3082 ENVIRONMENTALLY HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE, LIQUID. N.O.S. (contains limonene); 9, III

Ingredients:
80 - 95 % essential oil with 40 - 50 % limonene, 45 - 65 % carvone, ‹ 3 % dihydrocarvone. Dill apiole is not traceable.

Application:
As carminativum and diureticum, in rub-in products, in food-, spice- and liqueur industry.

Naturalness:
The product is manufactured from the named raw material. It contains no additives and no other technical adjuncts, it is not blended and not formulated. The product is 100 % natural and it corresponds to the EC Flavouring Regulation No. 1334/2008 for flavouring preparations.

Stability:
Closed pack under cool and dry storage conditions and exclusion of light at least 5 years.

[1] Manninen P., Häivälä E., Sarimo S., Kallio H. : Z. Lebens Unters Forsch A (1997) 204: 202-205

These data are given for customer´s information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability especially regarding infringement of or prejudice to third party rights through the use of this product. This information is not a substitute for prior tests demonstrating the suitability of the product for the intended use. Users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with the applicable legislation. The concentrated FLAVEX extracts are raw materials for product formulation. Hence they are not intended for direct consumption in food and for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.

Version 66.174.02, 30.03.2004

Download: General Specification

Download: MSDS

Non-binding request