Rosehip CO2-to extract (organic), DE-ÖKO-013, Type No. 046.005
contains all CO2-soluble lipohilic components
Rosa canina - Fruit, dried, from organic farming
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms .
Clear to light turbid, dark red oil, stabilized with FLAVEX Rosemary Antioxidant (organic).
18 - 22 kg raw material yield 1 kg product.
INCI-Name (CTFA): Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Fruit Extract, CAS-No. 84696-47-9, EINECS-No. 283-652-0 and Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, CAS-No. 84604-14-8, EINECS-No. 283-291-9 (INCI Key G: less than or equal to 0,1 %)
No dangerous good in the sense of the transport regulations.
Fatty oil with high content of unsaturated fatty acids including 40 - 60 % linoleic acid (C18:2, omega-6), 20 - 40 % alpha-linolenic acid (C18:3, omega-3), 14 - 20 % oleic acid (C18:1, omega-9), small amounts of stearic and palmitic acid, sterols, tocopherols and carotenoids.
In the cosmetic industry, in moisturizing creams against dry skin, antiwrinkle, recommendable in case of impure skin, acne, neurodermitis, scaly and chapped skin, as food supplement.
For supplements - contains Antioxidant: Rosemary extract.
The product is manufactured from the named raw material. It is 100 % natural and contains apart from the FLAVEX Rosemary Antioxidant (organic) no additives and no technical adjuncts.
Unopened container under cool and dry storage conditions and exclusion of light at least 2 years.
 Manninen P., Häivälä E., Sarimo S., Kallio H. : Z. Lebens Unters Forsch A (1997) 204: 202-205
These data are given for customer´s information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability especially regarding infringement of or prejudice to third party rights through the use of this product. This information is not a substitute for prior tests demonstrating the suitability of the product for the intended use. Users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with the applicable legislation. The concentrated FLAVEX extracts are raw materials for product formulation. Hence they are not intended for direct consumption in food and for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.
Version 66.296.02, 17.02.2009
Download: General Specification