General specification
Millet Seed CO2-to extract (organic), DE-013-Organic-Auditor, Type No. 181.001
Millet seeds have an oil content of 3.5 % only. The oil is therefore best extracted with supercritical carbondioxide. It contains 1.5 % of miliacin, which is specific for the material. Since miliacin is only oil soluble by about 0.3 % the oil is turbid by finely dispersed excess miliacin. Miliacin is a pentacyclic triterpene related to phytosterols. These secondary plant ingredients encourage cell divison and are important cell membrane components with protective and anti-aging efficacy.
The oil is in addition high in omega-6 fatty acids, has some squalene and is relatively high in sterols and tocotrienols. In cosmetic application the product increases cell metabolism, stimulates cell proliferation and tissue
regeneration. It supports hair growth, has anabolic activity and leads to bright and healthy skin. The extract activates skin repair mechanisms and has anti-inflammatory property. It is wound healing and positive effects are reported in case of trophic ulcers, decubitus and purulent skin conditions.
Here you can download the informations as pdf in english and french: