DE deutsch  EN english
PrintImprint | Sitemap |
You are here: Home  Products

General specification

Orris Root CO2-se extract, 10 % Irones, Type No. 008.004

contains mainly volatile CO2-soluble components

Raw material:
Iris germanica - Roots, dried

Production:
Produced by supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, therefore no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms [1].

Extract:
Yellow pasty extract with sweet balsamic, weak woody, violet-like smell.

D/E-Ratio:
333 - 500 kg raw material yield 1 kg product.

Declaration:
INCI-Name (CTFA): Iris Germanica (Orris) Root Extract, CAS-No. 85085-39-8, EINECS-No. 285-368-2

Transport data:
No dangerous good in the sense of the transport regulations.

Ingredients:
High content of myristic acid, 9,8 - 10,2 % total irones, mainly cis-alpha-iron and cis-gamma-iron, traces of trans-alpha-iron and beta-iron, aldehydes, terpenes and other steam volatile ingredients.

Application:
In perfumery and in soap industry, as flavour ingredient in the liqueur industry and in flavoor compositions.

Naturalness:
The product is manufactured from the named raw material. It contains no additives and no other technical adjuncts, it is not blended and not formulated. The product is 100 % natural and corresponds to the EC Flavouring Regulation No. 1334/2008 for flavouring preparations.

Stability:
Closed pack under cool and dry storage conditions and exclusion of light at least 5 years.

[1] Manninen P., Häivälä E., Sarimo S., Kallio H. : Z. Lebens Unters Forsch A (1997) 204: 202-205

These data are given for customer´s information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability especially regarding infringement of or prejudice to third party rights through the use of this product. This information is not a substitute for prior tests demonstrating the suitability of the product for the intended use. Users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with the applicable legislation. The concentrated FLAVEX extracts are raw materials for product formulation. Hence they are not intended for direct consumption in food and for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.

Version 66.230.02, 05.02.2008

Download: General Specification

Download: MSDS

Non-binding request