Orris Root CO2-se extract, 3 % Irones, Type No. 008.003
contains mainly volatile components
Iris germanica - Roots, dried
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms . The extract is standardised to a content of 3 % irones by addition of MCT-oil.
Yellow paste, at higher temperatures liquid, sweet balsamic, weak woody, violet-like smell.
100 - 159 kg raw material yield 1 kg product.
INCI-Name (CTFA) : Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, CAS-No. 73398-61-5, EINECS-No. 277-452-2 and Iris Germanica (Orris) Root Extract, CAS-No. 85085-39-8, EINECS-No. 285-368-2
No dangerous good in the sense of the transport regulations.
High content of myristic acid, 2,9 - 3,1 % total irones, mainly cis-alpha-iron and cis-gamma-iron, traces of trans-alpha-iron and beta-iron, aldehydes, terpenes and other steam volatile ingredients.
In perfumery and in soap industry, as flavour ingredient in the liqueur industry and in flavour compositions.
The product is manufactured from the named raw material. It contains apart from the MCT-oil no additives and no other technical adjuncts. The product is 100 % natural and it corresponds to the EC Flavouring Regulation No. 1334/2008 for flavouring preparations.
Closed pack under cool and dry storage conditions and exclusion of light at least 5 years.
 Manninen P., Häivälä E., Sarimo S., Kallio H. : Z. Lebens Unters Forsch A (1997) 204: 202-205
These data are given for customer´s information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability especially regarding infringement of or prejudice to third party rights through the use of this product. This information is not a substitute for prior tests demonstrating the suitability of the product for the intended use. Users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with the applicable legislation. The concentrated FLAVEX extracts are raw materials for product formulation. Hence they are not intended for direct consumption in food and for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.
Version 66.150.04, 05.02.2008
Download: General Specification