DE deutsch  EN englisch
PrintImprint | Sitemap |
You are here: Home  Products

General specification

Carrot-Jojoba CO2-to extract (organic), DE-ÖKO-013, Type No. 023.007

contains all CO2-soluble lipohilic components

Raw material:
Daucus carota - Roots, from ecological farming

Production:
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms [1]. The extract is standardized with jojoba oil (organic) and stabilized with natural FLAVEX Rosemary Antioxidant (organic).

Extract:
At room temperature red liquid oil with a light sweet carrot smell, solidifies under cool storage (jojoba oil)

D/E-Ratio:
6,0 - 9,0 kg raw material yield 1 kg product.

Declaration:
INCI-Name (CTFA): Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, CAS-No. 61789-91-1 and Daucus Carota (Carrot) Root Extract, CAS-No. 84929-61-3, EINECS-No. 284-545-1 and Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, CAS-No. 84604-14-8, EINECS-No. 283-291-9

Ingredients:
0,15 -0,21 % total carotenes calculated as beta-carotene corresponding to 2500 - 3500 i.U. provitamin A, alpha, beta-, gamma-, delta-, epsilon-carotene in natural isomerical distribution, lycopine, traces of essential and fatty oil, lipophilic flavones, jojoba oil.

Application:
In cosmetics for skin care preparations and sun protection cremes.

Naturalness:
The product is 100 % natural, stabilized with natural rosemary antioxidant (organic), it contains apart from the jojoba oil (organic) no carriers and no other technical adjuncts.

Stability:
Closed pack under cool and dry storage conditions and exclusion of light at least 2 years.

[1] Manninen P., Häivälä E., Sarimo S., Kallio H. : Z. Lebens Unters Forsch A (1997) 204: 202-205

These data are given for customer´s information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability especially regarding infringement of or prejudice to third party rights through the use of this product. This information is not a substitute for prior tests demonstrating the suitability of the product for the intended use. Users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with the applicable legislation. The concentrated FLAVEX extracts are raw materials for product formulation. Hence they are not intended for direct consumption in food and for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.

Version 66.206.04, 13.02.2009

Download: General Specification

Download: MSDS