DE deutsch  EN englisch
PrintImprint | Sitemap |
You are here: Home  Products

General specification

Paprika extract, water dispersible, 40000 C.U., Type No. 032.001

contains the colour components from paprika

Raw material:
Capsicum annuum - Oleoresin of sweet paprika

Production:
Conventional Paprika oleoresin is formulated by addition of a registered dispersing agent in order to achieve water miscibility, standardized on 40000 C.U. by addition of sunflower oil and stabilized with FLAVEX Rosemary Antioxidant extract.

Extract:
Intense red coloured, homogeneous viscous oil, weak flavour, 40000 colour units (MSD10-method),

Declaration:
INCI-Name (CTFA): Capsicum Annuum (Paprika) Extract, CAS-No. 84625-29-6, EINECS-No. 283-403-6 and Polysorbate 80, CAS-No. 9005-65-6 and Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, CAS-No. 8001-21-6, EINECS-No. 232-273-9 and Polyglyceryl-6 Caprylate, CAS-No. 51033-35-3 and Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, CAS-No. 84604-14-8, EINECS-No. 283-291-9

Ingredients:
Contains the colour components capsanthin, capsorubin, beta-carotene, zeaxanthin and other carotenoids, further triglycerides, tocopherols, traces of paprika flavour and pungent compounds.

Application:
As colouring agent in food and cosmetics.
For Flavourings - contains Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract.

Naturalness:
The product contains only Paprika extract and sunflower oil and with exception of the dispersing agent and FLAVEX Rosemary Antioxidant no other additives or technical adjuncts.

Stability:
Closed pack under cool and dry storage conditions and exclusion of light at least 2 years.

These data are given for customer´s information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability especially regarding infringement of or prejudice to third party rights through the use of this product. This information is not a substitute for prior tests demonstrating the suitability of the product for the intended use. Users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with the applicable legislation. The concentrated FLAVEX extracts are raw materials for product formulation. Hence they are not intended for direct consumption in food and for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.

Version 66.158.04, 13.02.2009

Download: General Specification

Download: MSDS