Marigold Flower CO2-to extract (integr), < 0,1 % Carotenoides, Type No. 018.010
contains all CO2-soluble lipohilic components
Calendula officinalis - Flowers, dried, from controlled integrated cultivation
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms .
Red - brown colour, waxy consistency, liquid at 40 °C, characteristic hay-like smell.
17 - 20 kg raw material yield 1 kg product.
INCI-Name (CTFA): Calendula Officinalis (Marigold) Flower Extract, CAS-No. 84776-23-8, EINECS-No. 283-949-5
No dangerous good in the sense of the transport regulations.
Pentacyclic triterpene alcohols and triterpendiol monoesters including 17 - 28 % faradiol esters esterified with mainly myristic- and palmitic acids. Faradiol esters have a significant anti-inflammatory effect . Other ingredients are sterols, ‹ 0,1 % carotenes and cuticular waxes.
In cosmetics and pharmaceuticals, for treatment of hurts, bruises and inflammations, for wound healing and increasing the granulation, for dry sensitive skin, in face creams, sun lotions, lipsticks, hair shampoos, bath additives .
Dosage: 0,1 - 0,3 %.
The product is manufactured from the named raw material and 100 % natural. It contains no additives and no other technical adjuncts, it is not blended and not formulated.
Closed pack under cool and dry storage conditions and exclusion of light at least 5 years.
 Manninen P., Häivälä E., Sarimo S., Kallio H. : Z. Lebens Unters Forsch A (1997) 204: 202-205
 Quirin K.W., Gerard D., Cosm. Toil. Manuf. Worldw. 1997, S. 55
 Della Loggia R., Tubaro A., Sosa S., Becker H., Saar St. , and Isaac O.: Planta Med. 60 (1994) 516-520
 Della Loggia R., Becker H., Isaac O., and Tubaro A.: Planta Med 56 (1990), S. 658
These data are given for customer´s information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability especially regarding infringement of or prejudice to third party rights through the use of this product. This information is not a substitute for prior tests demonstrating the suitability of the product for the intended use. Users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with the applicable legislation. The concentrated FLAVEX extracts are raw materials for product formulation. Hence they are not intended for direct consumption in food and for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.
Version 66.325.01, 05.06.2008
Download: General Specification