DE deutsch  EN englisch
PrintImprint | Sitemap |
You are here: Home  Products

General specification

Rosemary Antioxidant extract 25 % Diterpene Phenols, (NOP-organic cert. by CERES), Type No. 027.026

contains mainly antioxidative components [2][3]

Raw material:
Rosmarinus officinalis - Leaves, (organic acc. to USDA NOP)

Production:
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide and a small amount of alcohol as entrainer, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms [1]. The CO2-extract is standardised with sunflower oil (organic acc. to USDA NOP).

Extract:
Dark brown and at room temperature viscous liquid product with weak flavour. The product can solidify under cool storage or after standing for longer time at room temperature. However by warming up to a temperature of 105° F it gets back his oily consistency.

D/E-Ratio:
7,1 - 12,0 kg raw material yield 1 kg product.

Declaration:
INCI-Name (CTFA): Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, CAS-No. 84604-14-8, EINECS-No. 283-291-9 and Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, CAS-No. 8001-21-6, EINECS-No. 232-273-9

Ingredients:
24 - 26 % total antioxidative phenolic diterpenes with at least 14 % of carnosic acid; content of essential oil ‹ 4 % , water ‹ 1 %, alcohol ‹ 2 %, sunflower oil, cuticular waxes.

Application:
The product has antioxidative, antimicrobial and antiinflammatory property; for retarding oxidation of fatty oils, carotenoids, essential oils; in the food industry (dressings, sausages, snacks,etc.), in food supplements and in cosmetics;
dosage: 0,02 - 0,05 % in case of saturated fats, 0,1 - 0,2 % in case of polyunsaturated oils
In EU declaration as Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract or Antioxidant: E 392 if used in food and supplements.

Naturalness:
The product is manufactured from the named raw material. It contains apart from the sunflower oil (organic acc. to USDA NOP) no additives and no other technical adjuncts. The product is 100 % natural and corresponds to the EC Flavouring Regulation No. 1334/2008 for flavouring preparations.

Stability:
Closed pack under cool and dry storage conditions and exclusion of light at least 5 years.

[1] Manninen P., Häivälä E., Sarimo S., Kallio H. : Z. Lebens Unters Forsch A (1997) 204: 202-205
[2] Quirin K. W., Gerard D.: Cosm. Toil. Mauf. Worldw.: 1998, S. 31
[3] Gerard D., Quirin K. W., and Schwarz E.: Food Marketing and Technology October 1995, S. 46-55

These data are given for customer´s information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability especially regarding infringement of or prejudice to third party rights through the use of this product. This information is not a substitute for prior tests demonstrating the suitability of the product for the intended use. Users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with the applicable legislation. The concentrated FLAVEX extracts are raw materials for product formulation. Hence they are not intended for direct consumption in food and for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.

Version 66.263.04, 27.08.2010

Download: General Specification

Download: MSDS