Sage Triloba (syn. Fruticosa) CO2-se extract, Type No. 063.002
contains mainly volatile components
Salvia triloba (syn. fruticosa), dried - Leaves
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms .
Yellow-brown, clear oil with characteristic or eucalyptus like smell
50 - 77 kg raw material yield 1 kg product.
INCI-Name (CTFA): Salvia Triloba (Sage) Leaf Extract, CAS-No. 85085-68-3, EINECS-No. 285-391-8
UN 1169 EXTRACTS, AROMATIC, LIQUID; 3, III
75 - 90 % essential oil with 35 - 60 % 1,8-cineole (= eucalyptol), < 20 % camphor, < 8 % alpha and beta thujone, furthermore alpha and beta pinene, caryophyllene, limonene etc.
In cosmetics and in perfumery, i. e. mouth water, tooth paste, shampoos, soaps etc., in food and in pharmaceuticals, aromatherapy.
The product is manufactured from the named raw material. It contains no additives and no other technical adjuncts, it is not blended and not formulated. The product is 100 % natural and corresponds to the EC Flavouring Regulation No. 1334/2008 for flavouring preparations.
Closed pack under cool and dry storage conditions and exclusion of light at least 5 years.
 Manninen P., Häivälä E., Sarimo S., Kallio H. : Z. Lebens Unters Forsch A (1997) 204: 202-205
These data are given for customer´s information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability especially regarding infringement of or prejudice to third party rights through the use of this product. This information is not a substitute for prior tests demonstrating the suitability of the product for the intended use. Users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with the applicable legislation. The concentrated FLAVEX extracts are raw materials for product formulation. Hence they are not intended for direct consumption in food and for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.
Version 66.041.11. 04.11.2013
Download: General Specification