DE deutsch  EN englisch
PrintImprint | Sitemap |
You are here: Home  Products

General specification

Seabuckthorn Berries CO2-to extract, Type No. 041.003

contains all CO2-soluble lipohilic components

Raw material:
Hippophae rhamnoides - Berries

Production:
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms [1].

Extract:
Orange-red oil with characteristic seabuckthorn smell, at room temperature a little turbid by some precipitates, stabilized with FLAVEX Rosemary Antioxidant. Seabuckthorn berry oil contains the oil of seabuckthorn pulp and seabuckthorn seeds. Both oils are different in composition and their proportion in the raw material can vary. For a better definition the seabuckthorn berry oil is therefore adjusted to a composition equivalent to 60 % pulp oil and 40 % seed oil.

D/E-ratio:
10 - 12 kg raw material yield 1 kg product

Declaration:
INCI-Name (CTFA): Hippophae Rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) Berries Extract, CAS-No. 90106-68-6, EINECS-No. 290-292-8 and Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, CAS-No. 84604-14-8, EINECS-No. 283-291-9

Ingredients:
Fatty oil with  22 - 28 % Palmitic acid (C16:0), 14 - 22 % Palmitoleic acid (C16:1), 15 - 25 % Oleic acid, 12 - 20 % Linoleic acid, 8 - 13 % a-Linolenic acid and 2 - 7 % of unsaponifiable ingredients such as carotenoids, alkanols, tocopherols, sterols [2][3].

Application:
In food supplements  in case of lack of essential fatty acids, in cosmetics for treatment of skin allergy and skin impurities, in skin caring and regenerating cosmetics for advancement of epithelisation and  increase of granulation [2][3].
For supplements - contains Antioxidant: Rosemary extract.

Naturalness:
The product is 100 % natural, stabilized with FLAVEX Rosemary Antioxidant, it contains  no carriers and no other technical additives, is not reinforced, not blended, not formulated, not diluted. 

Stability:
Closed pack under cool and dry storage conditions and exclusion of light at least 2 years.

[1] Manninen P., Häivälä E., Sarimo S., Kallio H. : Z. Lebens Unters Forsch A (1997) 204: 202-205
[2] Quirin K. W., Gerard D.: Cosm. Toil. Manuf. Worldw. 1995, S. 57
[3] Quirin K. W., Gerard D.: Parfümerie und Kosmetik 10/93, Seite 618-625

These data are given for customer´s information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability especially regarding infringement of or prejudice to third party rights through the use of this product. This information is not a substitute for prior tests demonstrating the suitability of the product for the intended use. Users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with the applicable legislation. The concentrated FLAVEX extracts are raw materials for product formulation. Hence they are not intended for direct consumption in food and for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.

Version 66.065.06, 17.02.2009

Download: General Specification

Download: MSDS