General specification
Seabuckthorn Pulp CO2-to extract, < 0,1 % Carotenoides, Type No. 041.004
contains all CO2-soluble lipohilic components
Raw material:
Hippophae rhamnoides - Pulp, dried
Production:
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms [1].
Extract:
Red oil, with characteristic odour, at room temperature some turbidity which is typical for this oil, stabilized with FLAVEX Rosemary Antioxidant.
D/E-Ratio:
8,3 - 14,3 kg raw material yield 1 kg product.
Declaration:
INCI-Name (CTFA): Hippophae Rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) Fruit Extract, CAS-Nr. 90106-68-6, EINECS-No. 290-292-8 and Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, CAS-No. 84604-14-8, EINECS-No. 283-291-9 (INCI Key G: less than or equal to 0,1 %)
Transport data:
No dangerous good in the sense of the transport regulations.
Ingredients:
Fatty oil with 22 - 33 % palmitic acid (C16:0), 30 - 35 % palmitoleic acid (C16:1) and 1 - 9 % of unsaponifiable ingredients with 0,04 - 0,11 % carotenoids, sterols, alkanols and tocopherols [2][3].
Application:
Externally in cosmetics for skin care preparations in case of neurodermitis and skin impurities, internally as food supplement in case of lack of essential fatty acids, for regulation of the fat metabolism and prevention of arterial affection, for treatment of skin allergy and skin impurities, in skin caring and regenerating cosmetics [2][3].
For supplements - contains Antioxidant: Rosemary extract.
Naturalness:
The product is 100 % natural, stabilized with FLAVEX Rosemary Antioxidant, it contains no carriers and no other technical adjuncts, is not reinforced, not blended, not formulated, not diluted.
Stability:
Unopened container under cool and dry storage conditions and exclusion of light at least 5 years.
[1] Manninen P., Häivälä E., Sarimo S., Kallio H. : Z. Lebens Unters Forsch A (1997) 204: 202-205
[2] Quirin K. W., Gerard D.: Cosm. Toil. Manuf. Worldw. 1995, 57
[3] Quirin K. W., Gerard D.: Parfümerie und Kosmetik 10/93, 618
These data are given for customer´s information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability especially regarding infringement of or prejudice to third party rights through the use of this product. This information is not a substitute for prior tests demonstrating the suitability of the product for the intended use. Users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with the applicable legislation. The concentrated FLAVEX extracts are raw materials for product formulation. Hence they are not intended for direct consumption in food and for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.
Version 66.139.06, 17.02.2009
Download: General Specification
Download: MSDS