DE deutsch  EN englisch
PrintImprint | Sitemap |
You are here: Home  Products

General specification

Schisandra Fruit CO2-to extract, Variety Sphenanthera, Type No. 164.001

contains all CO2-soluble lipohilic components

Raw material:
Schisandra sphenanthera - Fruit

Production:
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms [1].

Extract:
brown oily liquid with weak aromatic smell

D/E-Ratio:
7,4 - 8,3 kg raw material yield 1 kg product.

Declaration:
INCI-Name (CTFA): Schizandra Sphenanthera (Schisandra) Fruit Extract

Ingredients:
The extract contains a high content of unsaponifiables including rare dibenzo[a,c]cyclooctadiene of the gomisin and schizandrin types, beta sitosterol and essential oil, fatty oil with a high content of gamma linolenic acid.

Application:
In personal care cosmetics for stressed, sensitive and hyper reactive skin, as prophylaxis in case of problem skin, atopic skin and skin tending to allergies. The product reduces hyper proliferation, is a cox-2 inhibitor and has anti-irritant, anti-oxidative and anti-inflammatory properties.
In food supplements and natural remedies as anti-hepatotoxic, anti-mutagenic, anti-asthmatic and anti-diabetic agent. The product has relaxant, tonic and adaptogenic properties, increases resistance against stress factors, stabilises cell membranes, inhibits oxidative cell damage and reduces inflammation.
(Statements summarise literature evidence and have informative character. They might be derived from invitro or animal testing and not be substantiated for humans. They don’t warrant end product properties. Statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. Formulations with this extract are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.)

Naturalness:
The product is manufactured from the named raw material. It contains no additives and no other technical adjuncts, it is not blended and not formulated. The product is 100 % natural and corresponds to the EC Flavouring Regulation No. 1334/2008 for flavouring preparations.

Stability:
Closed pack under cool and dry storage conditions and exclusion of light at least 5 years.

[1] Manninen P., Häivälä E., Sarimo S., Kallio H. : Z. Lebens Unters Forsch A (1997) 204: 202-205

These data are given for customer´s information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability especially regarding infringement of or prejudice to third party rights through the use of this product. This information is not a substitute for prior tests demonstrating the suitability of the product for the intended use. Users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with the applicable legislation. The concentrated FLAVEX extracts are raw materials for product formulation. Hence they are not intended for direct consumption in food and for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.

Version 66.235.02, 15.03.2006

Download: General Specification

Download: MSDS