DE deutsch  EN englisch
PrintImprint | Sitemap |
You are here: Home  Products

General specification

Black Cumin CO2-to extract, Type No. 122.001

contains mainly volatile components

Raw material:
Nigella sativa - Seeds

Production:
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms [1]. For product enrichment the fatty oil is not extracted to full extend. The extract is stabilized with 0,2 % FLAVEX Rosemary Antioxidant.

Extract:
yellow-brown, at room temperature clear liquid with typical smell and taste.

D/E-Ratio:
5,9 - 7,1 kg raw material yield 1 kg product

Declaration:
INCI-Name (CTFA): Nigella Sativa (Black cumin) Seed Extract, CAS-No. 90064-32-7  , EINECS-No. 290-094-1  and Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, CAS-No. 84604-14-8, EINECS-No. 283-291-9

Ingredients:
Fatty oil with high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids, including 45 - 65% linoleic acid C18:2w6, as well as > 1% of the rare Eicosadienoic acid  C20:2w9. The oil contains > 2.0% essential oil, consisting mainly of thymoquinone, cymene, thujene, carvacrol, thymohydroquinone etc. The content of thymoquinone in the extract is > 1,0 % (quantified by HPLC).

Application:
In dietary supplements the extract is used due to the antiseptic and anti-inflammatory and immune boosting and adaptogenic properties. It is traditionally used for colds, bronchitis and asthma.
In cosmetic creams  it acts as anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal or preservative component. It is used for acne, psoriasis, eczema, and rheumatic diseases.
Black seed oil has anti-microbial effect in oral as well in topical use.  This is caused by the unique combination of essential oil components, polyunsaturated fatty acids and other active ingredients.

Naturalness:
The product is manufactured from the named raw material. It contains apart from the Rosemary Antioxidant no additives and no other technical adjuncts, it is not blended and not formulated.  The product is 100 % natural and corresponds to the EC Flavouring Regulation No. 1334/2008 for flavouring preparations.

Stability:
Closed pack under cool and dry storage conditions and exclusion of light at least 5 years.

[1] Manninen P., Häivälä E., Sarimo S., Kallio H. : Z. Lebens Unters Forsch A (1997) 204: 202-205

These data are given for customer´s information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability especially regarding infringement of or prejudice to third party rights through the use of this product. This information is not a substitute for prior tests demonstrating the suitability of the product for the intended use. Users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with the applicable legislation. The concentrated FLAVEX extracts are raw materials for product formulation. Hence they are not intended for direct consumption in food and for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.

Version 66.435.01, 01.02..2012


Download: General Specification

Download: MSDS