Frankincense Carteri CO2-se extract, Type No. 038.002
contains mainly volatile components
Boswellia carteri - Resin
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms .
Light-yellow, liquid, clear oil.
10 - 12 kg raw material yield 1 kg product.
INCI-Name (CTFA): Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense) Extract, CAS-No. 89957-98-2, EINECS-No. 289-620-2
UN 1169 EXTRACTS, AROMATIC, LIQUID; 3, III
70 - 85 % essential oil with a high content of alpha-pinene and other monoterpenes like thujene, sabinene, beta-pinene, myrcene, limonene.
In perfumery and in aromatherapy.
The product is 100 % natural and manufactured from the named raw material. It contains no additives and no other technical adjuncts, it is not blended and not formulated.
Closed pack under cool and dry storage conditions and exclusion of light at least 5 years.
 Manninen P., Häivälä E., Sarimo S., Kallio H. : Z. Lebens Unters Forsch A (1997) 204: 202-205
These data are given for customer´s information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability especially regarding infringement of or prejudice to third party rights through the use of this product. This information is not a substitute for prior tests demonstrating the suitability of the product for the intended use. Users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with the applicable legislation. The concentrated FLAVEX extracts are raw materials for product formulation. Hence they are not intended for direct consumption in food and for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.
Version 66.025.07, 30.03.2004
Download: General Specification