Fennel CO2-se extract, Bitter Type
Foeniculum vulgare var. vulgare – Seeds, dried
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms .
85 – 95 % essential oil with > 60 % trans anethol, > 15 % fenchone, isoanethol (estragole), pinene, limomene.
Fennel seeds are used as a traditional herbal medicine for spasmodic gastrointestinal complaints, flatulence and menstrual problems. They also have an expectorant effect on colds .*
The fennel seed extract has an aniseed-like flavour and is used in bakery products, meat and fish dishes, ice cream and alcoholic beverages for flavouring.*
Due to its digestive properties and reduction of flatulence after eating, fennel can also be used in food supplements.*
Fennel extracts have an antioxidant effect and increase skin moisture. Furthermore, studies have shown an anti-wrinkle effect of formulations containing fennel extract. Therefore the extract is suitable as an ingredient in anti-aging and skin care products. Due to its characteristic odour, the extract can also be used as a fragrance .*
 P. Manninen, E. Häivälä, S. Sarimo, H. Kallio : Distribution of microbes in supercritical CO2 extraction of sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) oils : Zeitschrift für Lebensmitteluntersuchung und -Forschung / Springerverlag (1997) 204: 202-205
 Committee on Herbal Medicinal Products (HMPC), European Medicines Agency (EMA) : COMMUNITY HERBAL MONOGRAPH ON FOENICULUM VULGARE MILLER SUBSP. VULGARE VAR. VULGARE, FRUCTUS : (2007) EMA/HMPC/137428/2006 Corr.
 A. Rasul, N. Akhtar, B. A. Khan, T. Mahmood, S. Uz Zaman, H. M. Shoaib Khan : Formulation development of a cream containing fennel extract: in vivo evaluation for anti-aging effects : Pharmazie 67: 54–58 (2012)