Frankincense Serrata CO2-se extract
Boswellia serrata – Resin
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms .
70 – 90 % essential oil with monoterpenes (40 – 60 % alpha-thujene, 3 – 15 % alpha-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, p-cymene, limonene etc.), sesquiterpenes, diterpene alcohols (incensole and serratol) and traces of boswellic acids.
In Indian folk medicine, frankincense is used as an expectorant for various forms of arthritis and respiratory diseases. It is also used for household incense and for religious purposes . The essential oil of Boswellia serrata also has an antimicrobial effect .*
The essential oil of frankincense serrata has an oriental note and is used as a fragrance as well as a fixative in perfumes and other cosmetic products such as soaps and creams.*
 P. Manninen, E. Häivälä, S. Sarimo, H. Kallio : Distribution of microbes in supercritical CO2 extraction of sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) oils : Zeitschrift für Lebensmitteluntersuchung und -Forschung / Springerverlag (1997) 204: 202-205
 Wolfgang Blascheck u.a. (Hrsg.) : HagerROM 2017, Hagers Enzyklopädie der Arzneistoffe und Drogen : Suttgart: Wissenschaftliche Verlagsgesellschaft Stuttgart, 2017
 S. Sadhasivam, S. Palanivel and S. Ghosh : Synergistic antimicrobial activity of Boswellia serrata Roxb. ex Colebr. (Burseraceae) essential oil with various azoles against pathogens associated with skin, scalp and nail infections : Applied Microbiology 63, 495–501, 2016 The Society for Applied Microbiology