Juniper Berries CO2-se extract (organic), DE-ÖKO-013
Juniperus communis – Berries, dried, from organic farming
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms .
65 – 85 % essential oil containing pinene, limonene, sabinene, myrcene, germacrene.
The essential oil of juniper berry is used internally as a traditional herbal medicine for mild urinary tract infections to increase the amount of urine and for mild digestive disorders such as flatulence. Externally, the oil is used to relieve mild muscle and joint pain .*
Juniper berry extract can be used as a flavouring preparation in the food industry, especially for flavouring spirits (gin) and non-alcoholic beverages.*
Due to its characteristic flavour, juniper extract can be used as a fragrance component in perfumery and in the cosmetics industry in creams and bath oils.*
 P. Manninen, E. Häivälä, S. Sarimo, H. Kallio : Distribution of microbes in supercritical CO2 extraction of sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) oils : Zeitschrift für Lebensmitteluntersuchung und -Forschung / Springerverlag (1997) 204: 202-205
 Committee on Herbal Medicinal Products (HMPC), European Medicines Agency (EMA) : Community herbal monograph on Juniperus communis L., aetheroleum : EMA/HMPC/12402/2010