Lemon Myrtle CO2-se extract (organic) DE-ÖKO-013
Backhousia citriodora – Leaves, dried, from organic farming.
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms .
Lemon myrtle has an antimicrobial and antiviral effect. It can therefore be used externally for fever blisters and internally for colds. The essential oil is also used to treat skin lesions caused by the molluscum contagiosum virus (MCV), a disease affecting children and immunocompromised patients [2,3].
Lemon myrtle extract is suitable for flavouring food products such as alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks, liqueurs, flavoured oils and sauces. The extract also goes well with sweets, ice cream and desserts.
The essential oil of lemon myrtle has strong antimicrobial properties against a variety of skin relevant bacteria . The extract can therefore be used as an ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products such as soaps, creams, toothpaste, shampoo and conditioners. Due to its characteristic, harmonious citrus note, the extract is also used in the perfume industry.
 P. Manninen, E. Häivälä, S. Sarimo, H. Kallio, Distribution of microbes in supercritical CO2 extraction of sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) oils, Zeitschrift für Lebensmitteluntersuchung und -Forschung / Springerverlag (1997) 204:202-205
 Briant E. Burke, Jon-Eric Baillie, Richard D. Olson, Essential oil of Australian lemon myrtle (Backhousia citriodora) in the treatment of molluscum contagiosum in children, Biomedicine & Pharmacotherapy 58 (2004) 245—247
 Jeff Jones, Lemon myrtle (Backhousia citriodora), For the Herb Federation of New Zealand’s Herb Awareness Week 2012, https://herbs.org.nz/lemon-myrtle-fact-sheet/
 A.j. Hayes and B. Markovic, Toxicity of Australian essential oil Backhousia citriodora (Lemon Myrtle). Part 1. Antimicrobial activity and in vitro cytotoxicity, Food and Chemical Toxicology 40 (2002) 535-543