Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

Seabuckthorn Pulp CO2-to extract, < 0,1 % Carotenoides
Product-No.: 041.004


Raw Material:
Hippophae rhamnoides – Pulp, dried

Production:
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms [1]. The extract is stabilized with FLAVEX Rosemary Antioxidant.

Ingredients:
Fatty oil with 22 – 33 % palmitic acid (C16:0), 30 – 35 % palmitoleic acid (C16:1) and 1 – 9 % of unsaponifiable ingredients with 0,04 – 0,11 % carotenoids, sterols, alkanols and tocopherols.

Application:
Sea buckthorn oil promotes wound healing and has an analgesic effect, which is why it is traditionally used in Russia in particular for skin damage caused by high-energy radiation (e.g. sunlight). It is also used for burns and for the treatment of necrotic wounds and stomach ulcers [2,3,4]. Internal applications of sea buckthorn oil reduce the cholesterol level in the blood and can thus prevent cardiovascular diseases. In folk medicine, the oil is used to relieve the symptoms of chronic stomach ulcers and other stomach diseases [5].*

The extract can be used for flavouring fruit and vegetable preparations, juices, other beverages and food. Sea buckthorn is also used in salad dressings.*

In food supplements, sea buckthorn extract is suitable for regulating fat metabolism in cases of deficiency of essential fatty acids due to its high content of unsaturated fatty acids. The alpha-linolenic acid contained in the extract also contributes to maintaining normal blood cholesterol concentrations [5].*

The sea buckthorn extract contains the rarely occurring palmitoleic acid, which is also a component of the skin fat and stimulates regenerative processes in the epidermis and promotes the healing of wounds. Therefore, the sea buckthorn extract can help to activate skin regeneration and minimize scars. The other unsaturated fatty acids contained in the extract increase the skin moisture. In addition, sea buckthorn oil has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. The extract is therefore particularly suitable for use in anti-aging products, skin care products, especially for dry and chapped skin, products against skin impurities and caring soaps. Sea buckthorn can also be used in sunscreen and after sun products. In addition, sea buckthorn oil strengthens the hair, which is why it is also used in shampoos, conditioners and other hair products that aim to restore damaged hair [5,6].*

Literature:
[1] P. Manninen, E. Häivälä, S. Sarimo, H. Kallio : Distribution of microbes in supercritical CO2 extraction of sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) oils : Zeitschrift für Lebensmitteluntersuchung und -Forschung / Springerverlag (1997) 204: 202-205
[2] K.W. Quirin, D. Gerard (1993) : Sanddornlipide – interessante Wirkstoffe für die Kosmetik : Pafümerie und Kosmetik 10:618–625, Dr. Alfred Hüthig Verlag GmbH
[3] Yang Baoru : Lipophilic components of Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae rhamoides) seeds and berries and physiological effects of seabuckthorn oils. : Dissertation, University of Turku, 2001
[4] Alam Zeb : Important Therapeutic Uses of Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae): A Review : Journal of Biological Sciences,Volume 4 (5): 687-693
[5] A. Zielińska and I. Nowak : Abundance of active ingredients in seabuckthorn oil : Lipids in Health and Disease (2017) 16:95
[6] M. Koskovac, S. Cupara, M. Kipic, A. Barjaktarevic, O. Milovanovic, K. Kojicic and M. Markovic : Sea Buckthorn Oil—A Valuable Source for Cosmeceuticals : Cosmetics 2017, 4, 40

* Statements summarise literature evidence and have informative character. They might be derived from in vitro or animal tests and thus not be substantiated for humans. Statements have not been evaluated by competent authorities and do not refer to finished products. The marketer of any finished product containing any FLAVEX extract as ingredient is responsible for assuring that the claims made for his product are lawful and comply with all applicable laws and regulations of the country in which the product is to be sold.