Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

Amaranthe (graines) extrait CO2-to (bio), DE-ÖKO-013
Product-No. 168.002


Matières Premières:
Amaranthus caudatus – Seed, dried, from organic farming

Fabrication:
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms [1]. Stabilized with FLAVEX Rosemary Antioxidant Extract (organic).

Ingrédients:
High content of polyunsaturated fatty acids including 20 – 35 % oleic acid (C18:1 w9) and 40 – 55 % linoleic acid (C18:2 w6) and a content of squalene > 5 %. Further the extract contains sterols and tocopherols.

Utilisation:
Amaranth (Amaranthus caudatus) is nutritional with a high concentration of valuable proteins compared to other cereals. It has been consumed all through history as staple food by Inca, Maya and Aztec civilizations. Amaranth is a well-balanced food with functional properties that have been shown to provide medicinal benefits such as decreasing plasma cholesterol and blood glucose levels [2].*

 

According to our current knowledge, amaranth oil is not a novel food as no ingredients are enriched. However, to our knowledge amaranth oil is mainly used as an ingredient in cosmetic products, which is why we recommend this use. We do not accept responsibility for any complaints from the authorities, as we have no reliable evidence of any significant consumption of the oil before 15.05.1997.*

Our amaranth seed CO2-to extract is rich in unsaturated fatty acids, especially linoleic acid. It also contains squalene and tocopherols. Linoleic acid belongs to the essential unsaturated fatty acids and, as an essential component of ceramides, is involved in maintaining a natural barrier that protects the skin from dryness [3]. Squalene is the main component of the lipids of the skin surface and is absorbed well and quickly by the skin. It thus contributes to the suppleness and flexibility of the skin. According to studies, squalene and tocopherols also have antioxidant properties and can prevent UV-induced oxidative skin damage [4]. Amaranth seed CO2-to extract can therefore be used in the cosmetic industry e.g. in moisturizers, massage oils and sunscreens. Due to its high content of linoleic acid, it is also suitable as a base for products against dry and irritated skin.*

Littérature:
[1] P. Manninen, E. Häivälä, S. Sarimo, H. Kallio : Distribution of microbes in supercritical CO2 extraction of sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) oils : Zeitschrift für Lebensmitteluntersuchung und -Forschung / Springerverlag (1997) 204: 202-205
[2] D.M Martirosyan, L. A Miroshnichenko, S. N Kulakova, A. V Pogojeva, V. I Zoloedov : Amaranth oil application for coronary heart disease and hypertension : Lipids in Health and Disease 2007, 6:1
[3] Jay Whelan, Kevin Fritsche : Linoleic Acid : Adv Nutr. 2013 May
4(3): 311–312.
[4] Zih-Rou Huang, Yin-Ku Lin and Jia-You Fang : Biological and Pharmacological Activities of Squalene andRelated Compounds: Potential Uses in Cosmetic Dermatology : Molecules 2009, 14, 540-554

 

* Statements summarise literature evidence and have informative character. They might be derived from in vitro or animal tests and thus not be substantiated for humans. Statements have not been evaluated by competent authorities and do not refer to finished products. The marketer of any finished product containing any FLAVEX extract as ingredient is responsible for assuring that the claims made for his product are lawful and comply with all applicable laws and regulations of the country in which the product is to be sold.