Arachide extrait CO2-se
Arachis hypogaea – Cold pressed peanut oil
Roasted peanuts are cold pressed giving a peanut oil from which the aroma components are enriched by supercritical fluid extraction, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals and no reproducible microorganisms . The extract is stabilized with natural FLAVEX Rosemary Extract.
Peanut and roasted peanut flavour components, fatty oil with high content of oleic acid.
Flavour agent in confectionary, in ice cream and dairy products, in bakeries. Dosage: 0,01 – 0,05 %*
The FLAVEX peanut extract contains a high content of oleic acid. Oleic acid belongs to the monounsaturated fatty acids whose consumption is associated with the reduction of the risk of cardiovascular diseases and is necessary to maintain a normal blood cholesterol level [2,3].*
The CO2 peanut extract with concentrated roasted flavour is often used in cosmetic products due to its characteristic and pleasant scent. Peanut oil also protects the skin from UV radiation and is therefore suitable for use in sunscreens . Due to its hydrating effect, the extract can also be used in skin creams, lotions and other moisturising products .*
 P. Manninen, E. Häivälä, S. Sarimo, H. Kallio : Distribution of microbes in supercritical CO2 extraction of sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) oils : Zeitschrift für Lebensmitteluntersuchung und -Forschung / Springerverlag (1997) 204: 202-205
 D.G. Mashek and C. Wu : MUFAs : American Society for Nutrition. Adv. Nutr. 6: 276–277, 2015
 E. Ros and J. Mataix : Fatty acid composition of nuts – implications for cardiovascular health : British Journal of Nutrition (2006), 96, Suppl. 2, S29–S35
 Korac RR, Khambholja, KM : Potential of herbs in skin protection from ultraviolet radiation : Pharmacogn. Rev, 5, 164–173, 2011
 Zhai H, Ramirez RG, Maibach HI : Hydrating effects of a corticoid oil formulation and its vehicle on human skin : Skin Pharmacol Appl Skin Physiol, 16, 367–371, 2003