• Allemand
  • Anglais
  • Français
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
  • Français
    • Allemand
    • Anglais

Cumin noir extrait CO2-to
Product-No.: 122.001


Matières Premières:
Nigella sativa – Seeds, dried

Fabrication:
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms [1]. For product enrichment the fatty oil is not extracted to full extend.

Ingrédients:
Fatty oil with high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids, including 45 – 65% linoleic acid (C18:2), as well as > 1% of the rare Eicosadienoic acid (C20:2). The oil contains > 5,0 % essential oil, consisting mainly of thymoquinone, cymene, thujene, carvacrol, thymohydroquinone etc. The content of thymoquinone in the extract is > 3,0 % (quantified by HPLC).

Utilisation:
In the ancient Egyptian, as well as in the Persian-Arabic and Greek-Roman medicine, black cumin was already a permanent element. Black cumin seeds have antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic effects [2]. In traditional folk medicine, black cumin seed is used to treat a number of intestinal and respiratory diseases. The oil of the seeds is also considered a local anesthetic [3]. Linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid found in high concentrations in black cumin seed extract, can significantly reduce the blood cholesterol level and thus contribute to reducing the risk of cardiovascular disease [4].*

Black cumin is used especially in Indian cuisine as a spice. The extract goes well with oriental salads and other savory dishes, but it can also be used in baked goods and cheese products.*

The black cumin extract is suitable for use in food supplements due to its high linoleic acid content, among other things. Linoleic acid contributes to maintaining a normal cholesterol level in the blood.*

The extract is also suitable for cosmetics due to its high content of linoleic acid. Linoleic acid belongs to the essential unsaturated fatty acids and, as an essential component of ceramides, is involved in maintaining a natural barrier that protects the skin from dehydration [5]. Therefore, the extract is particularly suitable for use in moisturizing creams, massage oils and other skin care products, especially in products against dry and irritated skin.*

Littérature:
[1] P. Manninen, E. Häivälä, S. Sarimo, H. Kallio : Distribution of microbes in supercritical CO2 extraction of sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) oils : Zeitschrift für Lebensmitteluntersuchung und -Forschung / Springerverlag (1997) 204: 202-205
[2] Prof. Dr. Sigrun Chrubasik-Hausmann : Schwarzkümmel (Nigella sativum) : Institut für Rechtsmedizin der Universität, 2018
[3] A. K. Datta, A. Saha, A. Bhattacharya, A. Mandal, R. Paul and S. Sengupta : Black Cumin (Nigella Sativa L.)- A Review : Journal of Plant Development Sciences Vol.4 (1): 1-43. 2012
[4] European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) : Scientific Opinion on the substantiation of health claims related to linoleic acid and maintenance of normal blood cholesterol concentrations (ID 489) pursuant to Article 13(1) of Regulation (EC) No 1924/2006 : EFSA Journal 2009
7(9):1276
[5] Jay Whelan, Kevin Fritsche : Linoleic Acid : Adv Nutr. 2013 May
4(3): 311–312.

 

* Statements summarise literature evidence and have informative character. They might be derived from in vitro or animal tests and thus not be substantiated for humans. Statements have not been evaluated by competent authorities and do not refer to finished products. The marketer of any finished product containing any FLAVEX extract as ingredient is responsible for assuring that the claims made for his product are lawful and comply with all applicable laws and regulations of the country in which the product is to be sold.