Son de blé extrait CO2-to (bio), DE-ÖKO-013
Triticum vulgare – Bran, dried, from organic farming
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms . The extract is stabilized with FLAVEX Rosemary Antioxidant (organic).
Fatty oil with a high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids including 14 – 21 % oleic acid (C18:1 w9) and 50 – 65 % linoleic acid (C18:2 w6), 3 – 8 % of unsaponifiable ingredients containing phytosterols, tocotrienols, tocopherols and alkylresorcinols.
Wheat is one of the most widely grown and consumed cereals worldwide. Wheat bran contains a number of secondary plant substances such as phytosterols, tocopherols, tocotrienols and alkylresorcinols.*
The oil from wheat bran is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, especially linoleic acid. Linoleic acid belongs to the essential unsaturated fatty acids and, as an essential component of ceramides, is involved in maintaining a natural barrier that protects the skin from dehydration. The oil thus has a positive effect on the skin barrier and inflammatory processes of the skin, supports cell regeneration and contributes to UV protection [2,3]. It is particularly suitable for sensitive and stressed skin and can be used in anti-aging products, face creams, body and hair care products.*
 P. Manninen, E. Häivälä, S. Sarimo, H. Kallio : Distribution of microbes in supercritical CO2 extraction of sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) oils : Zeitschrift für Lebensmitteluntersuchung und -Forschung / Springerverlag (1997) 204: 202-205
 Lin TK, Zhong L, Santiago JL : Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils : Int J Mol Sci. Jan
19(1): 70, 2018.
 Dong Ju Son, Jae Chul Jung, Yong Min Choi, Hyeon Yeol Ryu, Somin Lee and Barbara A. Davis : Wheat Extract Oil (WEO) Attenuates UVB-Induced Photoaging via Collagen Synthesis in Human Keratinocytes and Hairless Mice : Nutrients 2020, 12, 300