Millepertuis extrait CO2-to Product-No.: 028.001
Hypericum perforatum – Twig tops with flowers, dried
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms .
30 – 45 % total hyperforins, resins and waxes, no photosensibilising hypericin.
St. John’s wort is used in herbal medicinal products for the treatment of mild to moderate depressive phases, as well as for the short-term symptomatic treatment of mild depressive disorders .*
According to Annex IV of the Flavouring Regulation (Regulation (EC) No 1334/2008), the use as flavouring extract in food is restricted to the use in alcoholic beverages.*
Due to the enrichment of Hyperforin in the extract, we cannot exclude the possibility of classification as a novel food according to Regulation (EU) 2015/2283. Also, we currently have no reliable evidence of significant consumption of the extract before 15.05.1997.*
St. John’s wort extract is rich in hyperforin, which has an antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory effect. It also helps to reduce water loss from the skin. As a result, the extract can be used in various skin care products for sensitive, irritated, dry and impure skin .*
 P. Manninen, E. Häivälä, S. Sarimo, H. Kallio : Distribution of microbes in supercritical CO2 extraction of sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) oils : Zeitschrift für Lebensmitteluntersuchung und -Forschung / Springerverlag (1997) 204: 202-205
 Committee on Herbal Medicinal Products (HMPC), European Medicines Agency (EMA) : COMMUNITY HERBAL MONOGRAPH ON HYPERICUM PERFORATUM L., HERBA (WELL-ESTABLISHED MEDICINAL USE) : (2009) EMA/HMPC/101304/2008
 U. Wölfle, G. Seelinger und C. M. Schempp : Topical Application of St. Johnʼs Wort (Hypericum perforatum) : Planta Med 2014