Noix de coco extrait CO2-se (bio), DE-ÖKO-013
Cocos nucifera – cold pressed coconut oil, from organic farming
The coconut oil is obtained by cold pressing of dried coconut meat (copra). In a second step the aroma components are enriched by countercurrent extraction in a highpressure column with supercritical carbon dioxide. The product contains no solvent residues, no residues of inorganic salts and heavy metals and no reproducible microorganisms .
The extract contains mainly triglycerides of saturated fatty acids (mainly lauric and myristic). It also contains delta-lactones (hexa-,octa-, deca-, dodeca- and tetradecalactone) and esters (ethyldecanoate and ethyldodecanoate), which are responsible for the typical coconut flavour.
The coconut CO2-se extract gives chocolate, sweets, biscuits, desserts, sugar glazes and other products an extraordinary character. The extract can also be used to intensify coconut aromas and coconut fragrances of conventional coconut products and formulations.*
The coconut CO2-se extract is used as a fragrance and care component in hair care products, sun protection lotions, bath oils, creams and massage oils.*
 P. Manninen, E. Häivälä, S. Sarimo, H. Kallio : Distribution of microbes in supercritical CO2 extraction of sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) oils : Zeitschrift für Lebensmitteluntersuchung und -Forschung / Springerverlag (1997) 204: 202-205