Beurre extrait CO2-se, type distillé
The aroma components of the milk fat distillate are enriched by counter current column extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms . The extract is stabilized with FLAVEX Rosemary Antioxidant.
Fatty acid esters mainly esters of butter-, caproic-, myristic- and palmitic acid, volatile flavour ingredients, 2-Alkanones (e.g. 2-Nonanone, 2-Undecanone, 2-Tridecanone, 2-Tetradecanone, 2-Pentacecanone), Lactones (e.g. Decalactone, Dodecalactone, Tetradecalactone, Hexadecalactone).
The butter extract can be used for flavouring various foods, as bakery products and candy, ice cream, confection, cereals, popcorn, sauces or edible oils. The CO2-extract is especially suitable for low-fat and low-calorie products and it is also used for boosting other butter flavors. It harmonises well with vanilla and coconut flavours. Recommended dosage: 0,02 – 0,06 %.*
As an emollient in various skin care products, the extract makes the skin flexible and softer .*
 P. Manninen, E. Häivälä, S. Sarimo, H. Kallio : Distribution of microbes in supercritical CO2 extraction of sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) oils : Zeitschrift für Lebensmitteluntersuchung und -Forschung / Springerverlag (1997) 204: 202-205
 European Commission Health & Consumers Directorate. : Cosmetic Ingredients and Substances (CosIng®) Database. : Brussels, Belgium: European Commission.