Evening Primrose Seed CO2-to extract
Oenothera biennis – Seeds, dried
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, so no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms . The extract is stabilized with natural FLAVEX Rosemary Antioxidant.
The evening primrose (Oenothera biennis) originally comes from North America, it still grows today in Europe and parts of the southern hemisphere. Evening primrose oil is used in folk medicine to treat neurodermatitis, premenstrual syndrome, hyperactivity in children, increased cholesterol levels or diabetes mellitus. However, the effectiveness of evening primrose oil in these indications has not been proven . As a traditional herbal medicine, it is used for the symptomatic relief of itching in acute and chronic dry skin conditions .*
Evening primrose seed extract is an important source of essential fatty acids. The oil has a high concentration of linoleic acid and gamma linolenic acid (GLA). This makes the extract very suitable as an ingredient in food supplements.*
Due to its high content of linoleic and linolenic acid, evening primrose seed oil is suitable as an ingredient in e.g. moisturizers, massage oils and other skin care products, especially in products against dry and irritated skin. Linoleic acid belongs to the essential unsaturated fatty acids and as an essential component of ceramides it is involved in maintaining a natural barrier which protects the skin from dehydration .*
 P. Manninen, E. Häivälä, S. Sarimo, H. Kallio : Distribution of microbes in supercritical CO2 extraction of sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) oils : Zeitschrift für Lebensmitteluntersuchung und -Forschung / Springerverlag (1997) 204: 202-205
 Wolfgang Blascheck u.a. (Hrsg.) : HagerROM 2017, Hagers Enzyklopädie der Arzneistoffe und Drogen : Suttgart: Wissenschaftliche Verlagsgesellschaft Stuttgart, 2017
 Committee on Herbal Medicinal Products (HMPC), European Medicines Agency (EMA) : European Union herbal monograph on Oenothera biennis L. or Oenothera lamarckiana L., oleum : EMA/HMPC/753041/2017
 Jay Whelan, Kevin Fritsche : Linoleic Acid : Adv Nutr. 2013 May, 4(3): 311–312.